Blog

Meet the Adventure Awards finalists!

Providing adventures is the same as providing unforgettable memories. The finalists at the Adventure Awards are companies and establishments that excel at what they do and create amazing moments.

Congratulations to all of our finalists! Now it is time to celebrate!

The winners will be decided based on a public vote (you can vote here) and will be announced at the awards ceremony.

The Adventure Awards will take place at the majestic Athena, in Leicester, on 3rd April, 2019. You can buy your tickets here.

The finalists are:

Best Skydiving Experience

  • Click and Jump - Taunton
  • Skydive GB - Bridlington
  • Skydive Hibaldstow - Hibaldstow
  • Skydive Tilstock Freefall Club - Whitchurch
  • Skyline Events - London

Best Ziplining and Tree Top Adventure

  • Arialtrail - Scunthorpe
  • Go Ape Wendover Woods - Aston Clinton
  • Hangloose at Eden - Cornwall
  • Rope Runners Ltd - Essex
  • Treetop Manchester - Manchester
  • Wild Pines Park - Market Rasen
  • Wild Wood Adventure - Guildford

Best Rafting Experience

  • Black Mountain Adventure - Brecon
  • Rapid Horizons - Matlock
  • Whitewater Active - Llangollen

Best Track Experience

  • Alltrak Rallysport - Craigavon
  • Drive-Tech - Chippenham
  • RMA Track Days - Maidenhead
  • WildTracks Activity Park - Newmarket
  • Yorkshire Outdoors - Thirsk

Best Abseiling Experience

  • Black Mountain Adventure - Brecon
  • Calvert Trust Exmoor - Barnstaple
  • Emirates Spinnaker Tower - Portsmouth
  • Parkwood Outdoors Dolygaer - Dolygaer
  • Rock UK Summit Centre - Trelewis

Best Caving Experience

  • Cave Climb - Cheddar
  • CRS Adventures Ltd - Ashburton
  • Go Below Underground Adventures - Penmachno
  • Lost Earth Adventures - York

Best Climbing Experience

  • Branching Out Adventures - Halland
  • Clip'n Climb Blackpool - Hallam Way
  • Dart Rock Climbing Centre - Buckfastleigh
  • Freedog Urban Activity Centres - Swindon
  • Rock UK Summit Centre - Trelewis
  • Taste for Adventure - Hereford

Best Quad Biking/ATV Experience

  • Extreeme Adventure - Kings Lynn
  • Lockwell Activity Centre - Farnsfield
  • Oaker Wood Leisure - Herefordshire
  • Quad Bike Tours - Newtonmore
  • The Wright Event - Kent
  • Yorkshire Outdoors - Thirsk

Best Kayaking/Canoeing Experience

  • Canoe Trail Ltd - Bedford
  • Min y Don Christian Adventure Centre - Gwynedd
  • Sea Kayak Salcombe - Salcombe
  • Snowdonia Adventure Activities - Llanbedr
  • Trent Adventure - Barrow upon Trent

Best Archery Experience

  • Archery Fit - London
  • Black Mountain Adventure - Brecon
  • Field Sport UK - Lount
  • Lockwell Activity Centre - Farnsfield
  • Ringinglow Archery & Target Sports Centre - Sheffield
  • Yorkshire Activity Centre - Yorkshire

Best Camping Park

  • Adam Henson's Cotswold Farm Park - Cheltenham
  • Breaks Fold Farm Campsite - West End
  • Eskdale Campsite - Holmrook
  • Syke Farm Campsite - Buttermere

Best Team Building Activity

  • Freestyle Trampoline - Kirkby In Ashfield
  • Graythwaite Adventure - Graythwaite
  • Oaker Wood Leisure - Leominster
  • Rob Ireland Cotswold Activities - Moreton-in-Marsh
  • Treasure Trails - Truro
  • Treetop Extreme - Milton Keynes
  • Ultimate High - Chichester

Best Trampoline Park

  • Airbox Bounce LTD - Cramlington
  • AIREA51 - Telford
  • AirJump Trampoline Park - Bromley
  • Flip Out Trampoline Park - Eastleigh
  • Go Jumpin Trampoline Park - Warwick
  • Limitless Inflata Park - Swansea
  • Rush UK Trampoline Parks - High Wycombe
  • Ryze Xtreme Air Sports - Midlothian

Best Clay Pigeon Shooting Activity

  • Armourgeddon - Husbands Bosworth
  • Black Mountain Adventure - Brecon
  • Field Sport UK - Lount
  • Sporting Targets - North Bedfordshire
  • Warren Gill Shooting Ground - Masham

Best Paintball Experience

  • Armourgeddon - Husbands Bosworth
  • Bawtry Paintball & Laser Fields - Doncaster
  • Combat Zone Paintball - Lincoln
  • Oaker Wood Leisure - Leominster

Best Go Karting Experience

  • Anglia Indoor Karting Ipswich Ltd - Ipswich
  • Aviemore Kart Raceway - Aviemore
  • Buckmore Park Kart Circuit - Chatham
  • Midland karting - Fradley
  • Mr Karting - Leamington Spa
  • Three Sisters Circuit - Ashton-in-Makerfield
  • WildTracks Activity Park - Newmarket

Best Indoor Adventure

  • Bunker 51 Ltd - London
  • DINOM8 - Airdrie
  • Escape Live Coventry - Coventry
  • Escape Live Essex - Essex
  • Velocity Widnes - Widnes

Best Farm Park

  • Avon Valley Adventure and Wildlife Park - Keynsham
  • Chew Valley Animal Park - Chew Magna
  • Fishers Adventure Farm Park - Wisborough Green
  • Matlock Farm Park - Matlock
  • Swithens Farm Shop Limited - Rothwell
  • Tattershall Farm Park - Tattershall
  • Walby Farm Park - Carlisle

Best Horse Riding Experience

  • Bigland Hall Equine - Backbarrow
  • Derbyshire pony trekking - Mansfield
  • Lakeland Pony Treks - Windermere
  • Wheal Buller Riding School Ltd - Redruth
  • Wythenshawe Park Riding Stables - Manchester
;

Sign up for updates on the next awards

FOLLOW US ON SOCIAL MEDIA